Host Linux or host Windows

The place to post if you need help or advice

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

Host Linux or host Windows

Postby pk_fox » Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:20 am

Hi all, I'm in the market for a new PC and need the capability to create virtual machines as I have to use Windows for my job. I have two questions. 1) Do I make Linux or Windows the host ? And 2) What sort of spec PC do I need to create VM's ( completely new to all things virtual )
User avatar
pk_fox
LXF regular
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Postby Dutch_Master » Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:05 pm

As you'd expect here, we recommend Linux as the host platform :P

As for the spec's: depending on other requirements, any PC with >2 GHz clock speed and 3 GB RAM will run a Win-OS guest. However, mind that Vi$ta requires a minimum of 2 GB RAM to work, so the more RAM you put in, the better it'll perform, for M$ standards of course ;)

FYI: my 'normal' supplier of PC components also has "upgrade kits". One has an Asus mainboard (FM1 socket), a top-end (-ish) AMD proc and 8 GB RAM (1333, IIRC) for under 200 Euro. Add enclosure, PSU (if not included in enclosure) and harddrive and basically, you'd be done for under 350 Euro.
Dutch_Master
LXF regular
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:49 am

Postby pk_fox » Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:10 pm

Dutch_Master wrote:As you'd expect here, we recommend Linux as the host platform :P

As for the spec's: depending on other requirements, any PC with >2 GHz clock speed and 3 GB RAM will run a Win-OS guest. However, mind that Vi$ta requires a minimum of 2 GB RAM to work, so the more RAM you put in, the better it'll perform, for M$ standards of course ;)

FYI: my 'normal' supplier of PC components also has "upgrade kits". One has an Asus mainboard (FM1 socket), a top-end (-ish) AMD proc and 8 GB RAM (1333, IIRC) for under 200 Euro. Add enclosure, PSU (if not included in enclosure) and harddrive and basically, you'd be done for under 350 Euro.


Sorry my bad, I meant laptop not desktop, thanks for the spec though at least I know now
User avatar
pk_fox
LXF regular
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Postby Ram » Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:46 pm

Same goes for Laptops.

lubuntu LXDE 13.10 running on AMD Phenom II*4; ASUS Crosshair III Formula MB; 4 GB Ram.....
User avatar
Ram
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:44 pm
Location: Guisborough

Postby wyliecoyoteuk » Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:41 pm

Using Linux as the host has the advantage that you can run multiple instances of the same windows license (just not at the same time) for testing purposes, as the virtual and actual hardware remain the same.
I do this to maintain a software demo suite for incompatible applications.
The sig between the asterisks is so cool that only REALLY COOL people can even see it!

*************** ************
User avatar
wyliecoyoteuk
LXF regular
 
Posts: 3465
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby pk_fox » Tue Oct 02, 2012 6:28 am

wyliecoyoteuk wrote:Using Linux as the host has the advantage that you can run multiple instances of the same windows license (just not at the same time) for testing purposes, as the virtual and actual hardware remain the same.
I do this to maintain a software demo suite for incompatible applications.


Hi, thanks for your help, I can see I need to read some more on VM's - will Google for a tutorial.
User avatar
pk_fox
LXF regular
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Postby wyliecoyoteuk » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:56 pm

Yeah, make a windows VM, activate and then clone it.
Because the hard disk, processor, gfx, and network card MAC address remain the same, it is effectively the same PC.
Just don't try to run more than one copy at a time.
The sig between the asterisks is so cool that only REALLY COOL people can even see it!

*************** ************
User avatar
wyliecoyoteuk
LXF regular
 
Posts: 3465
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby reklan » Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:30 am

OR look at dual boot...

If you need to use Windows for work purposes and Linux for personal use.. consider dual booting..

if the only reason was to use a VM for having the second OS.. with a dual boot setup. you can both OS's to their max ability and use your hardware to it fullest
Don't Dream it....Be it..
User avatar
reklan
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:41 am
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Postby wyliecoyoteuk » Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:28 pm

Only problem with dual boot is that you can only access one OS at a time.
Most modern PCs can easily support 2 or more OSes in VMs.
I have a 4 core AMD processor with 8Gb of memory, and it can happily run several VMs simultaneously.
My dual core 4 GB laptop can run 2 without a problem.
The sig between the asterisks is so cool that only REALLY COOL people can even see it!

*************** ************
User avatar
wyliecoyoteuk
LXF regular
 
Posts: 3465
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby reklan » Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:19 pm

Very true..

I must admit, I dual boot and use virtual machines.. I do however find that under Linux they do seem to run a tad faster than under windows..

but maybe its because i have moved to Virtual Box rather than Virtual PC/VM Workstation...

:-)
Don't Dream it....Be it..
User avatar
reklan
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 10:41 am
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Postby pk_fox » Thu Oct 04, 2012 9:51 am

wyliecoyoteuk wrote:Only problem with dual boot is that you can only access one OS at a time.
Most modern PCs can easily support 2 or more OSes in VMs.
I have a 4 core AMD processor with 8Gb of memory, and it can happily run several VMs simultaneously.
My dual core 4 GB laptop can run 2 without a problem.


Hi there, what laptop do you have ? I need to be able to run Visual Studio 2008 on the windows side of things and Fedora as my main OS. Thanks for your help.
User avatar
pk_fox
LXF regular
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Postby Ram » Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:23 am

I have an HP G62, 3 gig, I3 Quad core running Ubuntu 10.04 LTS and Virtualbox Ver 4.1.10r76795 running XP with 500 MB of Ram

This for testing / dev work.

MS SQL Server 2005
MS Visual C# 2008 & 2010 Express Editions
MS XNA Game Studio 3.0

If that helps

lubuntu LXDE 13.10 running on AMD Phenom II*4; ASUS Crosshair III Formula MB; 4 GB Ram.....
User avatar
Ram
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:44 pm
Location: Guisborough

Postby wyliecoyoteuk » Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:53 am

Its a Lenovo core i5@2.3 GHz with 4Gb of memory
The sig between the asterisks is so cool that only REALLY COOL people can even see it!

*************** ************
User avatar
wyliecoyoteuk
LXF regular
 
Posts: 3465
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

Postby pk_fox » Thu Oct 04, 2012 12:05 pm

Ram wrote:I have an HP G62, 3 gig, I3 Quad core running Ubuntu 10.04 LTS and Virtualbox Ver 4.1.10r76795 running XP with 500 MB of Ram

This for testing / dev work.

MS SQL Server 2005
MS Visual C# 2008 & 2010 Express Editions
MS XNA Game Studio 3.0

If that helps


It does help thank you.
User avatar
pk_fox
LXF regular
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Postby pk_fox » Thu Oct 04, 2012 12:06 pm

wyliecoyoteuk wrote:Its a Lenovo core i5@2.3 GHz with 4Gb of memory


Thanks.
User avatar
pk_fox
LXF regular
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 1:38 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Next

Return to Help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests