Cloning an install to a different CPU

The place to post if you need help or advice

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

Cloning an install to a different CPU

Postby kgolding » Tue Mar 05, 2013 9:21 am

Hello,

I want to create a Master installation of a Debian based system, and to then clone it to new PC's as and when required.

As I'll only be doing this once or twice a month, my plan is:

1. Create a Master installation in a Virtual Machine which I can keep updated.
2. Boot new PC's using a live CD, partition the drives, set up RAID and then rsync the Master installation to the new PC.
3. Reboot the new PC and make any minor configuration changes.

Once the new PC's have left me for production use, they will not need to be upgraded save the usual apt-get updates.

My concerns is that my VM server has an AMD CPU, but the new PC's are likely to be Intel CPU's - will this cause a problem?

All the best,

Kevin
kgolding
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:48 pm
Location: Surrey

Postby nelz » Tue Mar 05, 2013 9:52 am

No, because all the software will be compiled for a generic x86 or x86_64 CPU. The only time this becomes an issue is if you have compiled your own software with more CPU-specific flags.
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
nelz
Site admin
 
Posts: 8552
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:52 am
Location: Warrington, UK

Postby kgolding » Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:08 pm

So it shouldn't be an issue then :)

Thank you for the reassurance.
kgolding
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:48 pm
Location: Surrey

Postby guy » Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:09 am

What about other device-specific things that might be rolled into the install, such as display drivers? Could that cause problems?
"Klinger, do you know how many zoots were killed to make that one suit?" — BJ Hunnicutt
User avatar
guy
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1100
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:07 pm
Location: Worcestershire

Postby kgolding » Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:26 pm

Hello Guy, the servers run headless so there is no dependency on graphics - thankfully! :)

I expect the biggest pain will be udev stealing the network eth0 and eth1 devices as being on the Master and then allocating eth1 & eth2 to the new PCs (as they all have twin network cards).

Kevin
kgolding
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:48 pm
Location: Surrey

Postby nelz » Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:39 pm

That's easily fixed. Either delete /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules or use the latest udev which no longer names network interfaces like this.
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
nelz
Site admin
 
Posts: 8552
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:52 am
Location: Warrington, UK

Postby kgolding » Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:40 pm

Thanks nelz - I think just deleting the rules file will do the trick for me.

Kevin
kgolding
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:48 pm
Location: Surrey


Return to Help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron