[Solved] Configure ssh and Unison; ssh not working

The place to post if you need help or advice

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

Postby dpeirce » Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:57 pm

I first tried entering my ISP's DNS server number directly into Network manager on both machines. That pretty well took care of the speed problem. It also removed the spurious IP #s :); now I can take those extra entries out from my hosts file. Dig now shows this on both machines:

Code: Select all
dave@tower-host-mepis:~$ dig

; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>>
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 21976
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 13, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;.                              IN      NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
.                       471024  IN      NS      i.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      l.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      d.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      m.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      a.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      k.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      g.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      e.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      b.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      h.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      f.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      c.root-servers.net.
.                       471024  IN      NS      j.root-servers.net.

;; Query time: 74 msec
;; SERVER: 207.14.235.234#53(207.14.235.234)
;; WHEN: Sat Apr 13 13:48:30 2013
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 228

dave@tower-host-mepis:~$


Dutch Master, I entered your ISP's number in Network Manager. It's working but extremely slowly (almost 3 minutes to download this forum page). Whatever is wrong in my modem, it doesn't like your ISP's number. Thanks anyway.

Nelz, I tried the OpenDNS number (208.67.222.222) but it wasn't as fast as my ISP.

Putting my ISP's DNS server number directly into the Network Managers has "solved" the speed problem at least temporarily. I also tried putting the numbers into my router and pointing Network Manager at the router, but that's slow again. My friend dropped off the loaner modem but I wasn't able to get it going, so he will be back. It's better to have everything in the router and the modem.

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas

Take the Pepsi challenge -- choose Linux.
dpeirce
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:26 pm
Location: Central Texas

Postby nelz » Sat Apr 13, 2013 8:43 pm

It sounds like a problem with the DNS cache on the router, as bypassing it gets the speed back.
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
nelz
Site admin
 
Posts: 8493
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:52 am
Location: Warrington, UK

Postby dpeirce » Sat Apr 13, 2013 9:02 pm

That sounds like what my friend said, only he thinks it's the modem. We just hadn't realized the fix for that problem would also fix the problem with those spurious IP numbers in dig. I'll mention your suggestion to him and post back when I know something.

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas

By golly, I'm beginning to think Linux really *is* the best thing since sliced bread.
dpeirce
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:26 pm
Location: Central Texas

Postby nelz » Sat Apr 13, 2013 9:14 pm

Traffic between the local computers doesn't use the modem. Ignoring the DNS setting in the router (by overriding it in NM) fixes at least some of your problems. I'd look at the router first.
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
nelz
Site admin
 
Posts: 8493
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:52 am
Location: Warrington, UK

Postby dpeirce » Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:02 pm

I figured out how to get the loaner modem working (I had to get its ip# from the router - 10.0.0.1); but it worked right off the bat and it looks like my speed is completely restored. Also, the 'Dig' output looks better (I think):

Code: Select all
dave@tower-salineos-base:~$ dig tower

; <<>> DiG 9.8.4-rpz2+rl005.12-P1 <<>> tower
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 48791
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;tower.                         IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
.                       10800   IN      SOA     a.root-servers.net. nstld.verisign-grs.com. 2013041401 1800 900 604800 86400

;; Query time: 112 msec
;; SERVER: 207.14.235.234#53(207.14.235.234)
;; WHEN: Sun Apr 14 17:41:53 2013
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 98

dave@tower-salineos-base:~$


At least the dig output is simpler now. My friend won't be able to get back until Monday or maybe Tuesday, but I'll post what he finds out. He wants to do a firmware update on the router, but he wanted to wait until the speed problem was solved.

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas
dpeirce
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:26 pm
Location: Central Texas

Postby nelz » Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:57 pm

Dig is failing - "ANSWER: 0" - because your ISP's DNS server doesn't know about your local addresses. That's why you should have the ISP's DNS server in the modem or router and let the router answer all your queries.
"Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results." (Albert Einstein)
User avatar
nelz
Site admin
 
Posts: 8493
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:52 am
Location: Warrington, UK

Postby dpeirce » Mon Apr 15, 2013 1:50 am

OK, I'll try removing the fixed dns numbers in the Network Manager and go back to dhcp; that, I'm guessing, will throw the lookup back to the router. Be back in a few minutes.

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas
dpeirce
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:26 pm
Location: Central Texas

Postby dpeirce » Mon Apr 15, 2013 2:02 am

OK, I'm out of my depth again. Here's Dig's output, one for $ dig tower, and the second for plain $ dig . I got the same results on the laptop after changing its Network manager to dhcp.

Code: Select all
dave@tower-salineos-base:~$ dig tower

; <<>> DiG 9.8.4-rpz2+rl005.12-P1 <<>> tower
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 16145
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;tower.                         IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
.                       10800   IN      SOA     a.root-servers.net. nstld.verisign-grs.com. 2013041401 1800 900 604800 86400

;; Query time: 92 msec
;; SERVER: 207.14.235.234#53(207.14.235.234)
;; WHEN: Sun Apr 14 20:51:22 2013
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 98

dave@tower-salineos-base:~$ dig

; <<>> DiG 9.8.4-rpz2+rl005.12-P1 <<>>
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 56338
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 13, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;.                              IN      NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
.                       445647  IN      NS      d.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      f.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      a.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      c.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      j.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      h.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      l.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      g.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      b.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      i.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      e.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      m.root-servers.net.
.                       445647  IN      NS      k.root-servers.net.

;; Query time: 70 msec
;; SERVER: 207.14.235.234#53(207.14.235.234)
;; WHEN: Sun Apr 14 20:51:28 2013
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 228

dave@tower-salineos-base:~$


????

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas
dpeirce
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:26 pm
Location: Central Texas

Postby Dutch_Master » Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:24 am

I think you're digging in to deep (s'cuse the pun :P). Have your friend update the firmware using the fixed DNS first, then try working with the DHCP server in the router again. It'll be a PITA on your normal network use, but at least your internet is working.

PS: DNS changes need time to propagate. How much depends on the TTL: time to live. It's a value for how long a specific set of data can be trusted to be up-to-date and when that time (from a marked time) has passed, the recipient needs to request another, valid data packet. A common value is 1,500 (measured in seconds), or 25 minutes. So if the recipient has received a valid data set at 16.43h, it'll request a new set at 17.08h, but in the interim, it'll consider the 16.43h data set valid and correspond accordingly.
Dutch_Master
LXF regular
 
Posts: 2445
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:49 am

Postby dpeirce » Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:29 am

OK, I'll wait til he comes. Thanks!

In faith, Dave
Viva Texas
dpeirce
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:26 pm
Location: Central Texas

Previous

Return to Help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests