Linux Format forums Forum Index Linux Format forums
Help, discussion, magazine feedback and more
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Firefox 1.5 a step back?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Linux Format forums Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nordle
LXF regular


Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:56 pm
Posts: 1500

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:25 pm    Post subject: Firefox 1.5 a step back? Reply with quote

Ok, been running firefox 1.5 since its official release and have hit many sites where whole sections of the page are missing.
eg
www.mission.co.uk
Click the enter site and then click on the products bar at the bottom, oh, whats that, you cant, thats because its not there. Smile

Also, the GTK stuff seems oversized, the buttons don't fit on the apps forms, eg Edit --> Preferences and the "clear private data" button is only half displayed.
Have to maximise the form to display the control properly.
The spacing between the GTK objects appears to be larger than it should be.

Its also crashed twice, which 1.0.7 never did.

Also, since upgrading to kde 3.5, Im really starting to like konqueror, a lot of the web page looks nicer, many are rendered in a _cleaner_ way to firefox. Even with the fastfox extension enabled, konqueror still loads pages far faster than firefox as well.

I'm using the same fonts / sizes in both apps (bitstream vera sans)

Maybe its just me, maybe my install is just weird, anyone else noticed anything like this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MartyBartfast
LXF regular


Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 8:25 am
Posts: 814
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 11:20 pm    Post subject: RE: Firefox 1.5 a step back? Reply with quote

Looks like the Mission site needs shockwave flash, perhaps you installed the plugin for the previous version but not for 1.5
_________________
I have been touched by his noodly appendage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cogar



Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:50 pm
Posts: 59
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Firefox 1.5 has started to generate some negative press. Here is an example:

Firefox 1.5: Not Ready For Prime Time?

I think this is the first they have experienced. I tried it out on a Windows box and uninstalled it. I like Firefox 1.0.7, but if 1.5 was all that was available, I would convert to Opera in Windows and Konqueror in Linux. Firefox is good, but it hardly has a lock on the browser market.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nordle
LXF regular


Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:56 pm
Posts: 1500

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 11:59 pm    Post subject: Re: RE: Firefox 1.5 a step back? Reply with quote

MartyBartfast wrote:
Looks like the Mission site needs shockwave flash, perhaps you installed the plugin for the previous version but not for 1.5


Yeah, I have the latest flash install, plus konqueror uses the same plugin as it searches the same plugin directory, and it works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ladi
LXF regular


Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:26 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Ashford, Kent

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 12:57 pm    Post subject: RE: Re: RE: Firefox 1.5 a step back? Reply with quote

Hi there,

I had a problem with firefox 1 until last night. I think you will find that it expects your flash (and/or java) plugins to be in /usr/lib/firefox/plugins or similar, when they are probably in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins. A bit of symlinking here and there fixed the problem on my Zenwalk 2.01 box.

Also, although this may not affect you, my distro does not come with flash by default, so I had to install that separately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
nordle
LXF regular


Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:56 pm
Posts: 1500

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ladi, the slackware firefox package Im using searches both directories, and a quick check on the URL about:plugins shows that it is picking up the flash plugin, but thanks for the suggestion, I double checked as its worth it!

One other interesting thing I noticed in about:plugins, was the SVG details :

Code:

Scalable Vector Graphics

    File name: libmozsvgdec.so
    Scalable Vector Graphics, as handled by RSVG-2.12.7. Views SVG images.

    This is alpha software. It will probably behave in many situations, but may also ride your motorcycle, drink all your milk, or use your computer to browse porn. Comments, feature requests, and patches are welcome.

    See http://librsvg.sourceforge.net/ for information.


Great, I now have something to blame it on Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheDoctor
LXF regular


Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:02 pm
Posts: 325

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
my distro does not come with flash by default, so I had to install that separately.


Never mind, you can always use the Flashblock extension to prevent it appearing. Very Happy

BTW, if you want to see the bit of flash that disappears benetah the fold, right-click on it and select This frame -> Show only this frame. Can't ay if it's worth looking at since I wasn't inspired to unblock the Flash.

I don't call this going backwards. I call it giving me the power to decide what runs on my PC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nordle
LXF regular


Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:56 pm
Posts: 1500

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TheDoctor wrote:

I don't call this going backwards. I call it giving me the power to decide what runs on my PC.


Except I cant decide, as it doesn't display, on my machine anyway, try it yourself and let me know if it worked or not.

I even tried the frame method you suggested, I just get a blank page with nada else.
My point really was that 1.0.7 allowed me to decide, this does not as it does not work. This may simply be a problem with flash, but it worked ok in 1.0.7, and like I said, other sites seem to render incorrectly now.

BUT, its still a great piece of kit, and Im sticking with it, just looking forward to 1.5.1 Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ladi
LXF regular


Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:26 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Ashford, Kent

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again,

On the site right now and it looks ok. The product page opens to show some cute speakers.

Everything seems to be rendered ok. I would recommend checking your symlinks and/or re-installing flash. I downloaded mine (v 7.0.61.0) from Macromedia directly without bothering to check on any CDs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
nordle
LXF regular


Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:56 pm
Posts: 1500

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ladi, does it look like this:?

http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b8/nordle/mission01.jpg

This is what I'm seeing, and its wrong, there is a large section at the bottom, totally missing.

Firefox is using the same version of Flash which you are, which was the same version I had in 1.0.7 which worked fine. This is just one aspect of the weirdness, but it will be interesting to see if your renders the page in the same way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ladi
LXF regular


Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:26 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Ashford, Kent

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, my view does not look like that. Unfortunately, I have just realized that I don't know how to take screenshots on my new Zenwalk system! I tried installing scrot, but it's complaining about some font library, which I am too tired to look into just now!

In any case, I have 3 lines of (vertically) scrolling text under the News and Events sections, which are blank in yours. There is also the Navigation bar and the Copyright stuff at the bottom. Everything else is as in your screenshot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
nordle
LXF regular


Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 10:56 pm
Posts: 1500

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thats great news ladi Smile

Just means in this case its my install, probably some combinations of extensions not playing nice or something. crap.

I'll try removing all assocaiated packages then install 1 by 1 to see where it goes mental.

Thanks for checking!

RE: snapshots, I just used ksnapshot, are you running KDE, if so its part of it.
_________________
I think, therefore I compile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ladi
LXF regular


Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:26 pm
Posts: 152
Location: Ashford, Kent

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 6:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nah, I use XFCE as that is the Zenwalk default, and it's simple, pretty and super-fast! I even switched to using it with Slackware.

However, I might add on the minimum required KDE components, just so I can get the games and accesories like ksnapshot! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
TonyLB
LXF regular


Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:08 pm
Posts: 112
Location: Wirral, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Firefox also seems to behave differently on Linux and Windows. In the preferences/privacy/passwords section I can view the actual passwords in the Windows version but not the Linux one.

Tony
_________________
In the beginning was nothing, which exploded! (Lords and Ladies, Terry Pratchett)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jdtate101
LXF regular


Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 10:49 am
Posts: 115
Location: Birmingham

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guys,

To change the size of the GTK stuff you need to do add the following to your /home/<user>/.mozilla/firefox/<randomdirtitle>/chrome/userChrome.css

/* Change Menu font size (change 10pt to whatever you want */
/* Fonts */
menubar, menubutton, menulist, menu, menuitem, textbox,
toolbar, .textbox-textarea, .tab-text, tree, tooltip, sidebarheader, statusbar
{ font-size: 7pt !important; }
#navigator-toolbox *,
#bookmarks-toolbox *,
#FindToolbar *,
#status-bar * {
font-size: 7pt !important;
}
#urlbar {
-moz-appearance: none !important;
-moz-border-radius: 3px !important;
padding-right: 1px !important; }
/* Set font size and family for dialogs
* and other miscellaneous text
*/
window {
font-size: 7pt !important;
}

/#temp bug......
button, input, select, option {font-size:7px;}


Obviously change the font size to your pref. This should work with ALL themes/skins.
_________________
Ubuntu Edgy & Beryl on:

AMD X2 4800+
4GB Corsair TWINX RAM
1.2TB RAID0 SATA2 (3ware RAID)
2 x Seagate 400GB USB2
Dual Layer DVD-RW
Nvidia 7800GT
2 x Viewsonic VP201b TFT
Iomega Rev Internal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Linux Format forums Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Linux Format forums topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group


Copyright 2011 Future Publishing, all rights reserved.


Web hosting by UKFast