Firefox 1.5 a step back?

Discussion topics, Linux related - not requests for help

Moderators: ChrisThornett, LXF moderators

Firefox 1.5 a step back?

Postby nordle » Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:25 pm

Ok, been running firefox 1.5 since its official release and have hit many sites where whole sections of the page are missing.
eg
www.mission.co.uk
Click the enter site and then click on the products bar at the bottom, oh, whats that, you cant, thats because its not there. :)

Also, the GTK stuff seems oversized, the buttons don't fit on the apps forms, eg Edit --> Preferences and the "clear private data" button is only half displayed.
Have to maximise the form to display the control properly.
The spacing between the GTK objects appears to be larger than it should be.

Its also crashed twice, which 1.0.7 never did.

Also, since upgrading to kde 3.5, Im really starting to like konqueror, a lot of the web page looks nicer, many are rendered in a _cleaner_ way to firefox. Even with the fastfox extension enabled, konqueror still loads pages far faster than firefox as well.

I'm using the same fonts / sizes in both apps (bitstream vera sans)

Maybe its just me, maybe my install is just weird, anyone else noticed anything like this?
User avatar
nordle
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:56 pm

RE: Firefox 1.5 a step back?

Postby MartyBartfast » Sun Dec 18, 2005 11:20 pm

Looks like the Mission site needs shockwave flash, perhaps you installed the plugin for the previous version but not for 1.5
I have been touched by his noodly appendage.
User avatar
MartyBartfast
LXF regular
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 7:25 am
Location: Hants, UK

Postby Cogar » Sun Dec 18, 2005 11:32 pm

Firefox 1.5 has started to generate some negative press. Here is an example:

Firefox 1.5: Not Ready For Prime Time?

I think this is the first they have experienced. I tried it out on a Windows box and uninstalled it. I like Firefox 1.0.7, but if 1.5 was all that was available, I would convert to Opera in Windows and Konqueror in Linux. Firefox is good, but it hardly has a lock on the browser market.
Cogar
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:50 pm
Location: USA

Re: RE: Firefox 1.5 a step back?

Postby nordle » Sun Dec 18, 2005 11:59 pm

MartyBartfast wrote:Looks like the Mission site needs shockwave flash, perhaps you installed the plugin for the previous version but not for 1.5


Yeah, I have the latest flash install, plus konqueror uses the same plugin as it searches the same plugin directory, and it works fine.
User avatar
nordle
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:56 pm

RE: Re: RE: Firefox 1.5 a step back?

Postby ladi » Wed Jan 04, 2006 12:57 pm

Hi there,

I had a problem with firefox 1½ until last night. I think you will find that it expects your flash (and/or java) plugins to be in /usr/lib/firefox/plugins or similar, when they are probably in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins. A bit of symlinking here and there fixed the problem on my Zenwalk 2.01 box.

Also, although this may not affect you, my distro does not come with flash by default, so I had to install that separately.
User avatar
ladi
LXF regular
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 12:26 pm
Location: Ashford, Kent

Postby nordle » Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:36 pm

Hi ladi, the slackware firefox package Im using searches both directories, and a quick check on the URL about:plugins shows that it is picking up the flash plugin, but thanks for the suggestion, I double checked as its worth it!

One other interesting thing I noticed in about:plugins, was the SVG details :

Code: Select all
Scalable Vector Graphics

    File name: libmozsvgdec.so
    Scalable Vector Graphics, as handled by RSVG-2.12.7. Views SVG images.

    This is alpha software. It will probably behave in many situations, but may also ride your motorcycle, drink all your milk, or use your computer to browse porn. Comments, feature requests, and patches are welcome.

    See http://librsvg.sourceforge.net/ for information.


Great, I now have something to blame it on :)
User avatar
nordle
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:56 pm

Postby TheDoctor » Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:51 pm

my distro does not come with flash by default, so I had to install that separately.


Never mind, you can always use the Flashblock extension to prevent it appearing. :D

BTW, if you want to see the bit of flash that disappears benetah the fold, right-click on it and select This frame -> Show only this frame. Can't ay if it's worth looking at since I wasn't inspired to unblock the Flash.

I don't call this going backwards. I call it giving me the power to decide what runs on my PC.
TheDoctor
LXF regular
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:02 pm

Postby nordle » Wed Jan 04, 2006 4:12 pm

TheDoctor wrote:I don't call this going backwards. I call it giving me the power to decide what runs on my PC.


Except I cant decide, as it doesn't display, on my machine anyway, try it yourself and let me know if it worked or not.

I even tried the frame method you suggested, I just get a blank page with nada else.
My point really was that 1.0.7 allowed me to decide, this does not as it does not work. This may simply be a problem with flash, but it worked ok in 1.0.7, and like I said, other sites seem to render incorrectly now.

BUT, its still a great piece of kit, and Im sticking with it, just looking forward to 1.5.1 :)
User avatar
nordle
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:56 pm

Postby ladi » Wed Jan 04, 2006 6:52 pm

Hi again,

On the site right now and it looks ok. The product page opens to show some cute speakers.

Everything seems to be rendered ok. I would recommend checking your symlinks and/or re-installing flash. I downloaded mine (v 7.0.61.0) from Macromedia directly without bothering to check on any CDs.
User avatar
ladi
LXF regular
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 12:26 pm
Location: Ashford, Kent

Postby nordle » Wed Jan 04, 2006 9:45 pm

ladi, does it look like this:?

http://i16.photobucket.com/albums/b8/no ... sion01.jpg

This is what I'm seeing, and its wrong, there is a large section at the bottom, totally missing.

Firefox is using the same version of Flash which you are, which was the same version I had in 1.0.7 which worked fine. This is just one aspect of the weirdness, but it will be interesting to see if your renders the page in the same way.
User avatar
nordle
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:56 pm

Postby ladi » Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:57 pm

No, my view does not look like that. Unfortunately, I have just realized that I don't know how to take screenshots on my new Zenwalk system! I tried installing scrot, but it's complaining about some font library, which I am too tired to look into just now!

In any case, I have 3 lines of (vertically) scrolling text under the News and Events sections, which are blank in yours. There is also the Navigation bar and the Copyright stuff at the bottom. Everything else is as in your screenshot.
User avatar
ladi
LXF regular
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 12:26 pm
Location: Ashford, Kent

Postby nordle » Wed Jan 04, 2006 11:39 pm

Thats great news ladi :)

Just means in this case its my install, probably some combinations of extensions not playing nice or something. crap.

I'll try removing all assocaiated packages then install 1 by 1 to see where it goes mental.

Thanks for checking!

RE: snapshots, I just used ksnapshot, are you running KDE, if so its part of it.
I think, therefore I compile
User avatar
nordle
LXF regular
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:56 pm

Postby ladi » Thu Jan 05, 2006 6:47 am

Nah, I use XFCE as that is the Zenwalk default, and it's simple, pretty and super-fast! I even switched to using it with Slackware.

However, I might add on the minimum required KDE components, just so I can get the games and accesories like ksnapshot! :-)
User avatar
ladi
LXF regular
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 12:26 pm
Location: Ashford, Kent

Postby TonyLB » Tue Jan 10, 2006 2:31 pm

Firefox also seems to behave differently on Linux and Windows. In the preferences/privacy/passwords section I can view the actual passwords in the Windows version but not the Linux one.

Tony
In the beginning was nothing, which exploded! (Lords and Ladies, Terry Pratchett)
TonyLB
LXF regular
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Wirral, UK

Postby jdtate101 » Tue Jan 10, 2006 2:53 pm

Guys,

To change the size of the GTK stuff you need to do add the following to your /home/<user>/.mozilla/firefox/<randomdirtitle>/chrome/userChrome.css

/* Change Menu font size (change 10pt to whatever you want */
/* Fonts */
menubar, menubutton, menulist, menu, menuitem, textbox,
toolbar, .textbox-textarea, .tab-text, tree, tooltip, sidebarheader, statusbar
{ font-size: 7pt !important; }
#navigator-toolbox *,
#bookmarks-toolbox *,
#FindToolbar *,
#status-bar * {
font-size: 7pt !important;
}
#urlbar {
-moz-appearance: none !important;
-moz-border-radius: 3px !important;
padding-right: 1px !important; }
/* Set font size and family for dialogs
* and other miscellaneous text
*/
window {
font-size: 7pt !important;
}

/#temp bug......
button, input, select, option {font-size:7px;}


Obviously change the font size to your pref. This should work with ALL themes/skins.
Ubuntu Edgy & Beryl on:

AMD X2 4800+
4GB Corsair TWINX RAM
1.2TB RAID0 SATA2 (3ware RAID)
2 x Seagate 400GB USB2
Dual Layer DVD-RW
Nvidia 7800GT
2 x Viewsonic VP201b TFT
Iomega Rev Internal
User avatar
jdtate101
LXF regular
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 9:49 am
Location: Birmingham

Next

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 0 guests